Women In Financial Services Awards 2014

Some of the industry’s most courageous and inspiring women were celebrated at Money Management and Super Review’s second annual Women in Financial Services Awards. 

The ceremony, which was held at the Sofitel Hotel in Sydney on Thursday, recognised leaders from a diverse array of backgrounds and disciplines, with the following 12 award categories:  

Woman of the Year - sponsored by Metlife

Winner

Andrea Slattery – SPAA

Finalists

Catherine Robson - Affinity Private

Sarah Riegelhuth - Wealth Enhancer  

Michelle Tate-Lovery - Unified Financial Services

Robyn Petrou - Energy Super

Connie McKeage - OneVue

Financial Planner of the Year - sponsored by PIMCO

Winner

Lisa Barber  - Hillross-Aspire Wealth 

Finalists

Dominique Bergel-Grant  - Leapfrog Financial

Catherine Robson - Affinity Private

Kate Kimmorley - Kimmorley Financial Management

Claire Mackay - Quantum Financial

Superannuation Executive of the Year - sponsored by BNP Paribas

Winner

Danielle Press  - Equip Super 

Finalists

Sue Everingham - CBA

Michelle Di Fabio - HOSTPLUS

Renee McGowan - Mercer

Teifi Whatley - Sunsuper

Pro Bono Award

Winner

Kathy Havers  - Catalyst FG 

Finalists

Lyn Heaysman - Harvest Wealth 

Adrienne Rush - Bendigo Financial Planning

Marketing and Communications Manager of the Year

Winner

Priscilla Monger - SPAA

Finalists

Candice Convey - Retirement Benefits Fund

Natalie Kitchen - Suncorp Life

Caterina Nesci - La Trobe Financial

Female BDM of the Year

Winner

Shivani Gopal  - Asteron Life 

Finalists   

Michelle Bannister  - La Trobe Financial 

Donar Drover  - ANZ Wealth

Kara Boden - AMP Capital

Rising Star of the Year

Winner

Michelle Di Fabio - HOSTPLUS   

Finalists

Natalie Binns - Suncorp Life

Kylie George - Harvest Wealth  

Samantha Robinson - Eluvia

Rajasree Variyar - ANZ Wealth

Mentor of the Year

Winner

Sue Willems - Australian Catholic Superannuation 

Finalists

Nancy Peat - Shadforth Financial Group

Cathy Doyle - BNP Paribas

Lauren Hyde - AMP

Tania Browne - AMP Horizons

Industry Advocacy 

Winner 

Shannon Durrant - Anne Street Partners 

Finalists

Adriana Kostov  - Hedge Fund Association  

Sarah Riegelhuth - Wealth Enhancer  

Sue Viskovic - Elixir Consulting

Investment Manager of the Year - sponsored by State Street

Winner

Susan Gosling  - NAB Asset Management 

Finalists

Catherine Allfrey  - WaveStone Capital

Debbie Alliston  - AMP Capital

Sue Berman  - Sunsuper

Life Insurance

Winner

Katherine Ashby - BT Financial Group

Finalists

Yvonne Neilson - Asteron Life 

Meike Suggars - Suggars & Associates

Employer of the Year

Winner

TAL

Finalists

AMP Horizons

BT Financial Group

Retirement Benefits Fund

 




Recommended for you

Author

Comments

Add new comment